AK26008892

Location: Wasilla
Type: FTY

Dispatch Text:

On 01/29/2026 at approximately 1206 hours, Alaska State Troopers conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle being driven by Jason Echeverri, 42, of Wasilla. Echeverri failed to stop upon the direction of a peace officer and took evasive action before ultimately yielding to law enforcement. During the investigation, Troopers determined that Echeverri was in violation of his conditions of release and was found to be in possession of a controlled substance. Echeverri also engaged in behavior that constituted harassment.

Echeverri was arrested and remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial on the following charges:

- Failure to Stop at the Direction of a Peace Officer
- Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance in the Fifth Degree
- Violating Conditions of Release
- Harassment in the First Degree

Posted on 1/30/2026 8:14:13 AM by DPS\aedanaher