AK26009123
Location: Fairbanks
Type: Motor Vehicle Collision
Dispatch Text:
On January 30, 2026, at approximately 0219 hours, Fairbanks AST received a call of an MVC on Geist and University Ave. Troopers investigated the scene and it was determined the victim was struck by Stephanie Vaughn, as she slid through the red light, traveling south on University, causing the collision. Stephanie was found to be revoked and was also cited for no insurance and failing to exercise caution.Posted on 2/6/2026 2:24:08 AM by DPS\ammartin