AK26009380
Location: Palmer
Type: Arrest
Dispatch Text:
On 01/30/2026 at approximately 1828 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to aa assault in Wasilla. Following the investigation Joyce Talahytewa, age 36 of Wasilla, was arrested for domestic violence related assault in the second degree, assault in the fourth degree, and assault in the presence of a child. Talahytewa was remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial where she was held without bail.Posted on 1/30/2026 11:13:56 PM by DPS\mcquick