AK26009397

Location: Anchor Point
Type: Structure Fire / Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

Update: On 2/9/2026, the State Medical Examiner's office confirmed the identity of the deceased individual as Michael Dirks. 

On 1/30/2026, Alaska State Troopers, the Anchorage Deputy Fire Marshall, and Western Emergency Services responded to a residence on Tall Tree Ave for a structure fire. Subsequent investigation determined the sole victim was likely Michael Dirks (age 64 of Anchor Point). Michael was declared deceased at the scene, and the remains have been sent to the medical examiner's office. Next-of-kin have been notified. 

Posted on 1/30/2026 9:50:54 PM by DPS\jalindblom

Posting Section: A Detachment