AK26009467

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Drug DUI

Dispatch Text:

On January 31, 2026, at approximately 7:36 a.m., Alaska State Troopers responded to a single-vehicle collision at the intersection of Holmes Road and Dennis Road in North Pole. The driver, Vernon Johnson Jr, was arrested for Driving Under the Influence of a Controlled Substance and a probation violation after field sobriety tests indicated impairment. Johnson was transported to the Fairbanks Trooper Post, where a search warrant was executed, and blood samples were collected as part of the investigation.

Posted on 1/31/2026 1:19:58 PM by DPS\jaevans1