AK26009727

Location: Chevak
Type: Assault Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On February 1, 2026, at 10:30 am, the Alaska State Troopers were notified that an adult male had been stabbed in Chevak. Bethel based Troopers responded to the community and began investigating the incident. A preliminary investigation determined that 32-year-old Chevak resident Bridget Chayalkun had stabbed the adult male following an argument. Chayalkun was arrested and remanded to Yukon Kuskokwim Correctional Center on charges of Assault in the First Degree. The adult male was medevaced from Chevak for medical care and is in stable condition.

Posted on 2/2/2026 7:53:35 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: C Detachment