AK26009785

Location: Caribou Lake
Type: Theft in the 4th degree

Dispatch Text:

On 2/1/2026 at around 1600 hours, Alaska State Troopers in Anchor Point responded to Caribou Lake for a report of a theft of firewood. While enroute, AST passed the suspect vehicle which still had stolen firewood in the back. AST conducted a traffic stop on the vehicle and subsequent investigation determined the firewood was stolen by Abby Gilliam (31 years old of Anchor Point) and Anela Kerns (25 years old of Anchor Point). Both parties were issued misdemeanor summons to appear in Homer court for Theft in the 4th degree and released.

Posted on 2/1/2026 10:28:02 PM by DPS\jalindblom

Posting Section: A Detachment