AK26010667

Location: Nome
Type: Promoting Contraband 1st Degree

Dispatch Text:

On February 2, 2026, Anvil Mountain Correctional Center (AMCC) personnel reported they found an inmate in possession of a drugs during a routine search of cells and inmates in one of the facility's housing quadrants.  Ernest W. Butler (43 yoa of Anchorage) possessed approximately 10 grams of hashish on his person when searched. The drug tested positive for THC.  ABI completed the investigation on February 4, 2026, and remanded Butler to AMCC on one count of Promoting Contraband in the 1st Degree.  

Posted on 2/4/2026 7:18:54 PM by DPS\bjwassmann

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation