AK26011081

Location: Ketchikan
Type: Fail to Register as a Sex Offender 2nd Degree

Dispatch Text:

On 02/05/2026 at about 1335 hours, the Alaska State Troopers contacted and arrested Zachariah Baareman, age 28 of Ketchikan at business on Venetia Avenue.  Investigation revealed that Baareman was a convicted Sex Offender out of Michigan who failed to register as a sex offender in Alaska where he now resided.  Baareman was arrested, transported and remanded to Ketchikan Correctional Center.  AST would like to thank the concerned citizen(s) who made an anonymous report to the Alaska State Troopers.  

Posted on 2/5/2026 8:25:07 PM by DPS\jpbeaudoin

Posting Section: A Detachment