AK26011126

Location: Mile 222 Parks Highway, Cantwell
Type: MVC-Moose, Leaving the Scene of an Accident

Dispatch Text:

On 02/05/2026 at 0838 hours the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a moose which had been hit by a vehicle and killed near Mile 222 Parks Highway, just north of Cantwell.  The driver who hit the moose failed to report it to Troopers as required.  Anyone having information about who hit the moose is requested to contact AST Dispatch in Fairbanks at 907-451-5100.  Motorists are reminded if they hit Alaska wildlife with their vehicle, they need to report that as soon as possible to the Troopers.  The moose was salvaged by a charity.  

Posted on 2/5/2026 9:48:30 PM by DPS\dwbozman