AK26011131

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Fugitive Apprehension

Dispatch Text:

On March 4, 2026 the Alaska State Troopers Criminal Suppression Unit (CSU) began a search for Joshua Chatwin (age 41 of Fairbanks).  On March 12, 2026 CSU located Chatwin at a residence on Minnie Street in Fairbanks.  Chatwin had a no bail (serve time now) warrant for Escape III x 2 and violating Conditions of release on a felony x 2 (4FA-25-01424) as well as a no bail felony warrant for Vehicle Theft 1 (4FA-24-02343CR).  Chatwin was contacted and taken into custody on his outstanding arrest warrants and remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center.

Posted on 3/12/2026 6:10:24 PM by DPS\smcafee