AK26011586

Location: Anchor Point
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On February 6, 2026, at approximately 1837 hours, the Alaska State Troopers (AST) received a Report Every Dangerous Driver Immediately (REDDI) report on a silver Jeep. The vehicle was reported to be traveling at 35-40 mph, crossing into the oncoming lane of travel multiple times and almost causing head on collisions with the oncoming vehicles. AST located the vehicle and contacted sole occupant and driver, Shannon Riley, age 60, of Anchor Point. AST's investigation led to the arrest of Shannon for one count of Driving Under the Influence (DUI). Shannon was transported and remanded to the Homer Jail.

Posted on 2/6/2026 10:40:00 PM by DPS\mfischer

Posting Section: A Detachment