AK26011790

Location: Aleknagik
Type: SAR Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On February 7, 2026, at 5:00pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report that William Chythlook, age 45, was traveling from Aleknagik to Manokotak via snowmachine but had not been heard from and had not arrived in Manokotak. The VPSO and local searchers began a hasty search of the area. Troopers responded from Dillingham. On February 8, 2026, William’s snowmachine was located in Lake Aleknagik along with his remains. William’s body has been retrieved from the water and is being sent to the State Medical Examiner's Office for autopsy. Next of kin has been notified. No foul play is suspected at this time.

Posted on 2/8/2026 5:34:22 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment