AK26011954

Location: Shishmaref
Type: Manufacture & Sale of Alcohol

Dispatch Text:

On March 9, 2026, AST went to Shishmaref to investigate ongoing manufacturing and sale of homebrew in the local option village.  AST served a search warrant at a house in Shishmaref and seized evidence of the homebrew manufacturing and sales.  AST is still investigating the case and charges are pending.  More information will be published when charges are filed.  AST is interested to hear from anybody with information about illegal alcohol sales in Shishmaref.  If you have a tip, please text the keyword AKTIPS, followed by your crime tip to 847411.  Callers can also call AST in Nome at 907 443 2835.  

Posted on 3/10/2026 9:39:34 AM by DPS\bjwassmann

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation