AK26012645

Location: Wasilla
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 02/01/2026 at approximately 1428 hours, Alaska State Troopers (AST) received a REDDI (Report Every Dangerous Driver Immediately) report near the intersection of Parks Highway and Church Road. Shortly after the initial call, the REDDI vehicle was reported to have struck a guardrail, causing disabling damage. AST responded, and the investigation revealed that the driver, identified as Angela Wesley, 41 years old of Wasilla, was operating her vehicle under the influence of alcohol. Wesley was transported to Mat-Su Regional Hospital (MSRH) for treatment of minor injuries and later remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial (MSPT), where she was held on her own recognizance. Wesley was charged with one count of Driving Under the Influence (DUI).

Posted on 2/10/2026 9:23:31 PM by DPS\swcorino