AK26012708

Location: Mile 157 Parks Highway
Type: Multiple MVCs

Dispatch Text:

On 02/10/2026 at approximately 1330 hours AST received multiple reports about multiple collisions at Mile 157 Parks Highway.  Investigation determined a black Jeep collided with the rear end of a box truck due to following too closely in the blowing snow conditions.  This partially blocked the road.  A secondary collision resulted in a Ford Focus colliding with another semi-truck which slowed due to the first collision.  One person was transported by EMS.  Prior to EMS arriving the injured person was treated by an Army Doctor from the 11th Airborne Division from JBER.  AST was also assisted by Sunshine Ambulance and Talkeetna Fire.  There was partial road closure for about 3 hours.  The investigation continues and as of this time no parties have been cited.  

Posted on 2/10/2026 6:05:09 PM by DPS\dwbozman