AK26012993

Location: Wasilla
Type: Warrant Arrest x2, MICS, & MIW

Dispatch Text:

On 02/11/2026, the Highway Interdiction K9 Team contacted Rachelle Jester, age 42 of Wasilla, at the Valley Country Store on Church Road who had two outstanding arrest warrants. Further investigation revealed Jester had methamphetamine in her vehicle. Following a search warrant on the vehicle, suspected fentanyl and a firearm were located. Jester was arrested and remanded to MAT-SU Pretrial on her arrest warrants. Additional charges for Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance 4th Degree x2 and Misconduct Involving a Weapon 3rd Degree are being filed. 

Posted on 2/17/2026 9:52:19 AM by DPS\glstephens

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol