AK26013132

Location: Mile 180 Parks Hwy
Type: MVC-D

Dispatch Text:

On 02/11/0226 at 1541 hours the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a single vehicle collision near Mile 180 Parks Highway, about 30 miles south of Cantwell.  The driver of a silver Ford SUV lost their bearing on the road due to the blowing snow from passing semi-trucks and went into the ditch causing minor damage to their vehicle.  Motorists are reminded during times of poor visibility to reduce speed, stop to clear off their taillights and headlights as needed, and to be aware of other vehicles on the road.

Posted on 2/11/2026 8:14:33 PM by DPS\dwbozman