AK26013135

Location: Dot Lake
Type: Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 3/18/26, at 1514 hours, the Dot Lake TPO made telephone contact with the Tok VPSO advising he had detained Daniel Rice age 43 of Dot Lake.  The Fairbanks Court issued an unsecured bench warrant for Rice. (Review 4FA-23 01965CR)  

At 1530 hours, the VPSO drove to Dot Lake to provided Rice with a new court date and have him signed a unsecured bond agreement and he was released.  

AST would like to thank the Dot Lake Police Officer for his help in locating and detaining Rice.  

Posted on 3/18/2026 6:03:50 PM by DPS\mfhaglin