AK26013489

Location: Glennallen
Type: Wildlife

Dispatch Text:

On 02/12/2026 at approximately 1744 hours Troopers responded to a wildlife call. A calf moose had been living in a resident's yard for approximately a month. Multiple efforts were previously made to scare off the moose, all of which failed. On the 12th, the moose injured a dog and was dispatched. A charity was contacted and took possession of the moose.

Posted on 2/13/2026 1:44:05 PM by DPS\hrchurness