AK26013759

Location: Wasilla
Type: Disorderly Conduct / Resisting Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On February 13, 2026, at approximately 1342 hours, Alaska State Troopers contacted a male pedestrian near N. Williwaw Way and E. Totem Road in Wasilla for walking in the roadway and failing to walk on the nearest left edge as required. During the contact, the male refused to provide identification and physically resisted detention. Additional troopers responded and assisted in taking the male into custody after a brief struggle. Letheus Retes, 44, of Wasilla, was arrested for Disorderly Conduct and Resisting Arrest and remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial where he was released on his own recognizance. 

Posted on 2/13/2026 3:58:28 PM by DPS\ckhavens