AK26013923

Location: Togiak
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On February 13, 2026, at 8:25 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified that 37-year-old Togiak resident Mason Blue was located deceased at a residence. Togiak based Troopers responded to the residence and located Blue deceased. Evidence at the scene suggested that the death was suspicious in nature. Investigators from the Alaska Bureau of Investigation and additional Troopers responded to Togiak for further investigation. Blue's body was sent to the State Medical Examiner's Office for autopsy, and his next of kin have been notified. Troopers believe that they have contacted everyone involved. The investigation is active and ongoing.

Posted on 2/15/2026 12:00:41 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation