AK26014030

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DUI/MIW4/MIW5

Dispatch Text:

On February 14, 2026, at approximately 1301 hours, Alaska State Troopers contacted Ross Benjamin during an investigation into a reported Domestic Violence Protective Order violation in Fairbanks. Troopers determined Benjamin had operated a vehicle while impaired by alcohol, with a breath alcohol concentration of .140, and was in possession of two firearms—one concealed on his person and another inside the vehicle. Benjamin was arrested for Operating a Vehicle While Under the Influence, Misconduct Involving Weapons in the Fourth Degree, and Misconduct Involving Weapons in the Fifth Degree.

Posted on 2/14/2026 8:33:41 PM by DPS\jaevans1