AK26014038

Location: Healy
Type: MVC-D

Dispatch Text:

On 02/14/2026 at 1406 hours the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a two-vehicle collision involving a passenger car and a semi pulling a flatbed trailer at Mile 248 Parks Highway in Healy.  There were no injuries.  The passenger car received disabling damage.  Blowing snow and the accumulation of snow on the roadway are considered to be contributing factors.  AST would like to thank an employee of Overhead Doors for their assistance in moving the vehicles to get the roadway open.  

Posted on 2/15/2026 1:39:47 AM by DPS\dwbozman