AK26014062

Location: Wasilla
Type: Fatal Vehicle Collision

Dispatch Text:

On February 14, 2026, at 5:24 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a vehicle collision on Vine Road and Birch Cove Drive. Troopers and first responders responded to the scene. A preliminary investigation determined that a Volkswagen sedan lost control while driving southbound, and a Chevrolet pickup truck driving northbound collided with it. The driver and sole occupant of the sedan, 39-year-old Wasilla resident Christopher Wright, was taken to a Mat-Su area hospital, where he died. The driver of the pickup was uninjured, and the sole passenger of the pickup was taken to the hospital with non-life-threatening injuries. Wright's next of kin have been notified. 

Posted on 2/17/2026 11:18:12 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel