AK26014157

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DWLR

Dispatch Text:

On February 15, 2026, Alaska State Troopers conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle in Fairbanks after observing multiple traffic violations. The driver was identified as James Reichmann. A records check confirmed that Reichmann was operating the vehicle while still within an active revocation period and that he had previously been informed of his revoked status.

During the contact, Reichmann told Troopers he did not believe Driving While License Revoked was a legitimate offense and stated he would continue to drive despite the revocation. Reichmann was subsequently arrested for Driving While License Revoked and transported to Fairbanks Correctional Center.

Posted on 2/15/2026 8:43:50 AM by DPS\kbweeks