AK26014170

Location: Glennallen
Type: Title 47

Dispatch Text:

On February 15, 2026, Alaska State Troopers responded to a residence near mile 116 of the Richardson Highway for a reported disturbance. No criminal activity was identified; however, a male at the scene was experiencing a mental health crisis. Other family members were safely removed from the residence. Due to safety concerns, Troopers were unable to detain the male for an emergency mental health hold at that time. Troopers and family members departed, leaving the male at the residence. On February 16, 2026, the male was detained at Fort Wainwright in Fairbanks and transported to Fairbanks Memorial Hospital for an emergency mental health hold.

Posted on 2/16/2026 6:01:48 PM by DPS\rcbell