AK26014174

Location: Tuluksak
Type: Homicide Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On February 15, 2026, at 10:40 am, the Alaska State Troopers were notified that a man was located deceased on a trail near Tuluksak. Troopers responded to the scene and found 54-year-old Tuluksak resident Nelson Hawk deceased with a gunshot wound. Investigators from the Alaska Bureau of Investigation responded and assumed case responsibility. Hawk's body was sent to the State Medical Examiner's Office for autopsy, and his next of kin have been notified. Troopers determined that 42-year-old Tuluksak resident Jonathan Owens shot Hawk after an argument at Owens' fish camp. He was arrested on February 16, 2026, by investigators and remanded to Yukon Kuskokwim Correctional Center on charges of Murder.

Posted on 2/17/2026 9:38:18 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation