AK26014193

Location: St. Mary's
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE 2/16: On February 16, 2026, at around 12:30 pm, a Bethel-based Alaska Army National Guard helicopter was able to land, and Guardsmen snowshoed through waist-deep snow to rescue Akaran. Akaran sustained minor injuries and was transported to Bethel. 

ORIGINAL: On 02/15/2026 at approximately 0900 hours, Alaska Wildlife Troopers in St. Mary’s were notified that Grant Akaran, age 31, of Pilot Station, was overdue. Akaran had departed Pilot Station on 02/14/2026 at approximately 0900 hours on a 2019 Ski-Doo snowmachine and was traveling up the Chuilnak River to hunt for moose sheds. Akaran did not return as scheduled.

The Alaska Rescue Coordination Center (RCC) was contacted, and an RCC helicopter was dispatched to the area to conduct an aerial search.

Search efforts are ongoing.

Posted on 2/15/2026 6:36:48 PM by DPS\ehlorring

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers