AK26014259

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DWLR/MICS5

Dispatch Text:

On February 15, 2026, at about 5:20 p.m., an Alaska State Trooper stopped a blue Dodge Dakota on the Mitchell Expressway on-ramp for an obstructed license plate and a white light showing to the rear. The driver, Robert F. Long (55) of Fairbanks, admitted his license was revoked, and a records check confirmed multiple prior DWLR convictions. Long was arrested, and during a search, troopers recovered two bags of suspected methamphetamine. Both items tested presumptive positive for methamphetamine, and Long was remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center on charges of Driving While License Revoked and Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance in the Fifth Degree.

Posted on 2/15/2026 9:55:41 PM by DPS\nggandy