AK26014317

Location: Wasilla
Type: Assault

Dispatch Text:

On 02/15/2026 at approximately 2316 hours, the Alaska State Troopers responded to a residence in Wasilla reference a trespass. Upon arrival, Troopers noticed the trespasser had signs on injuries. Investigation revealed Matthew Morgan, age 50 of Wasilla, had assaulted a household member. Matthew was arrested for DV Assault 4 and remanded at MSPT with no bail.

Posted on 2/16/2026 5:20:47 AM by DPS\bmkadow