AK26014385

Location: Anchorage
Type: Narcotics Trafficking

Dispatch Text:

On Feb. 14, 2026, investigators with the Anchorage Airport Interdiction Team identified a suspicious parcel shipped from California to Anchorage. A search revealed the parcel contained more than 3 pounds of methamphetamine and four ounces of counterfeit M30 fentanyl pills. Law enforcement with the interdiction team and U.S. Postal Inspection Service conducted a controlled delivery of the parcel on Feb. 17, 2026. Randy Lee Giddings, 34, was detained after he received the package. He was remanded to the Anchorage Correctional Center on charges of second- and third-degree misconduct involving controlled substances. The investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 2/20/2026 8:21:11 AM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: Headquarters