AK26014439

Location: Summit Lake (Seward Hwy)
Type: Search and Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On February 16, 2026, at approximately 1556 hours, the Alaska State Troopers in Soldotna received a Garmin Inreach Activation in the Summit Lake area coming from Mt. Fresno. It was reported a 43-year-old Female backcountry skier fell and injured her ankle and knee. The female is stable, and the injury is non-life threatening. Bear Creek Fire, Moose Pass Fire, and Cooper Landing EMS are in the area with snowmachines and a litter to get the female off the Mountain. Female was successfully rescued off the Mt. 

Posted on 2/16/2026 6:08:29 PM by DPS\dmlorring

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers