AK26014631

Location: Ninilchik
Type: Failure to Stop at the Direction of a Peace Officer 2nd

Dispatch Text:

On 2/17/26 at about 1005 hours, Troopers attempted to stop a vehicle near mile 138 of the Sterling Highway for speeding. The vehicle failed to stop for approximately 5 miles but eventually stopped and the driver was contacted and identified as Kaja Funez-Sokola, 39 of Poland. Funez-Sokola was given a summons for failing to stop at the direction of a peace officer in the 2nd degree and a citation for speeding.

Posted on 2/17/2026 1:51:48 PM by DPS\djcox

Posting Section: A Detachment