AK26014684

Location: Palmer
Type: Wildlife Violation

Dispatch Text:

On February 17, 2026, at approximately 1116 hours, the Alaska Wildlife Troopers received a report from Barrett Alexander that he had shot a moose that had attacked his dog and caused injuries to the dog. The investigation revealed that Barrett shot the moose on the evening of 2-12 and did not notify Troopers until 2-17 which was required to be done immediately. Barrett also did not salvage the moose, which resulted in the meat becoming rancid. Barrett received citations for the violations, and the moose was donated to a trapper to use.

Posted on 2/17/2026 4:26:27 PM by DPS\jrwright

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers