AK26014750

Location: Wasilla
Type: Felony DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 02/17/2026 at approximately 1434 hours, the Criminal Suppression Unit (CSU) conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle on the Parks Highway in Wasilla for numerous moving violations. The driver was identified as Kaelee Kleinschmidt-Wright, 38, of Wasilla. The investigation revealed that Kleinschmidt-Wright was driving under the influence (DUI), driving with a revoked license (DWLR), and operating a motor vehicle without liability insurance. Due to several prior DUI convictions, Kleinschmidt-Wright was placed under arrest for felony DUI, DWLR, and operating a motor vehicle without liability insurance. Kleinschmidt-Wright was remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial without bail on the aforementioned charges.

Posted on 2/24/2026 2:31:48 PM by DPS\jlyavorsky