AK26014936

Location: Fairbanks
Type: MVC - Injury

Dispatch Text:

On February 18, 2026, at 4:45 am, Alaska State Troopers in Fairbanks responded to a motor vehicle collision involving a military convoy. Investigation revealed that a truck had struck the back of a trailer being pulled by a military vehicle that was operating under the speed limit without proper taillights. While the military was attempting to remove the vehicle from the roadway, four additional collisions occurred. One person was transported to a local hospital with non-life-threatening injuries by EMS. Troopers issued multiple citations to civilian drivers and to the military convoy drivers.

Posted on 2/19/2026 9:47:46 AM by DPS\jsdougherty