AK26015223

Location: Nikolai
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On Feb. 18, 2026, Alaska State Troopers received a request for a welfare check on an adult male in Nikolai around 4:15 p.m. As troopers were investigating, they were informed around 8:30 p.m. that the adult male had been located deceased off a trail outside the village.

ABI responded to Nikolai and conducted an investigation.

The circumstances surrounding the death are being investigated and everyone believed to be involved has been contacted. There is no public safety risk. The investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 2/20/2026 10:12:55 AM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation