AK26015248

Location: Cantwell
Type: MVC-D involving CMVs

Dispatch Text:

On 02/18/2026 at 1654 hours the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a MVC involving two commercial vehicles near Mile 214 Parks Highway.  Investigation determined Richard Jijon, age 65 from Anchorage who drives for Two Brothers Freight caused a collision with a truck being driven by Troy Browning, age 66 from Anchorage for Bill's Disturbing INC.  Both drivers received citations for their contributing actions to the collision.  One semi-truck received disabling damage, and one trailer received disabling damage.  There were no injuries to either party.

Posted on 2/18/2026 11:15:12 PM by DPS\dwbozman