AK26015267

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DV Assault

Dispatch Text:

On February 18, 2026, at 5:57 pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a domestic assault that occurred at a residence in Fairbanks on February 17. The report stated that a female victim had been physically assaulted by Shad Sizemore, age 40, of Fairbanks. The victim was taken to a local hospital to be treated for their injuries. Sizemore was arrested for DV Assault II and violating the conditions of his probation. The investigation is ongoing, and additional charges are possible.

Posted on 2/19/2026 12:03:52 PM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation