AK26015306

Location: Delta Junction
Type: DUI, MVC-Damage

Dispatch Text:

On 02/18/2026 at about 2139 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a motor vehicle collision on the Richardson HWY near the Ft. Greely gate. Investigation revealed David Selmon, age 30 of Ft. Wainwright, was driving under the influence of alcohol when he rear-ended another vehicle. Selmon was arrested and he provided a breath alcohol sample of 0.228% which is almost three times the legal limit. No injuries were reported from the collision. As required by the Statewide Bail Schedule, Selmon was released on his own recognizance.

Posted on 2/19/2026 10:03:04 PM by DPS\tmstuart