AK26015365

Location: Tok
Type: Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On March 19, 2026 the Alaska State Trooper Fairbanks Criminal Suppression Unit and Tok Patrol contacted Donny Pitka during a traffic stop at mile 1322 of the Alaska Highway.  Pitka had a felony arrest warrant for Assault III, Assault IV, and Reckless Endangerment.  Pitka was placed under arrest.  A subsequent search warrant on Pitka's duffle bag revealed he was in possession of two semi-automatic pistols, one of which was stolen.  Pitka was remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center on his warrant as well as two counts of misconduct involving a weapon III, for being a felon in possession of two concealable handguns. 

*Release has been updated with additional information. 

Posted on 3/19/2026 9:52:51 PM by DPS\sohessler