AK26015555

Location: Wassila
Type: Hindering/Warrant

Dispatch Text:

On 2/29/2026 AST received a report that Jesse Sours was in Wasilla. He had an active felony warrant for his arrest for Fail to Comply with Conditions of Release. He was located at his residence. While on scene Kalaya Ferguson physically hindered Troopers and was arrested for Hindering prosecution in the 1st degree. Jesse was also arrested. Both were remanded to Mat-Su Pre-Trial. Jesse was remanded on $5,000 bail and Kalaya was held on no bail.

Posted on 2/19/2026 6:52:42 PM by DPS\wmbooth