AK26016178

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On February 21, 2026, at approximately 1:31 p.m., Alaska State Troopers received a report of a vehicle stuck in a snowbank near the intersection of Iniakuk Street and Farmers Loop Road in Fairbanks. The caller reported the truck had been traveling too fast for road conditions and nearly caused a collision before leaving the roadway. Troopers contacted the driver, identified as Daniel Morris (41) of Fairbanks, who showed signs of impairment and admitted to consuming alcohol. Morris was arrested for Driving Under the Influence and Refusal to Submit to a Chemical Test and was remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center.

Posted on 2/21/2026 7:20:12 PM by DPS\rdmoss