AK26016193

Location: KASILOF
Type: Assault 3

Dispatch Text:

On 2/21/26 at approximately 1530 hours, the Alaska State Troopers responded to the area of Welping Way and Old Kasilof Rd. in Kasilof for a report of a disturbance. Investigation revealed Tristan Tackett, age 20 of Kasilof, pointed a BB Gun at his girlfriend. The Girlfriend was unaware that it was a BB Gun and feared for her life that she would be shot. Tackett was arrested and remanded without bail at Wildwood pretrial on 2 charges of Assault in the 3rd degree (Domestic Violence).

Posted on 2/21/2026 8:22:03 PM by DPS\nrburke

Posting Section: A Detachment