AK26016221

Location: Kenny Lake
Type: VCOR, PROBATION VIOLATION

Dispatch Text:

On 02/21/2026 at approximately 1612 hours Glennallen AST responded to a disturbance in Kenny Lake.  Investigation revealed that Venessa Murphy, age 40 of Kenny Lake, had consumed alcohol in violation of conditions of release stemming from the original charges of DUI and Refusal to submit to a chemical test and that Abdullah Bates, age 44 of Kenny Lake, had consumed alcohol in violation of conditions of probation stemming from the original charges of Misconduct Involving weapons in the 3rd degree, Assault in the 4th degree, and DUI. Murphy was placed under arrest for VCOR and transported to Glennallen AST post where she was held on a $250 bail.  Bates was placed under arrest for a Probation Violation and transported to Glennallen AST post where he was held until arraignment.

Posted on 2/21/2026 8:31:06 PM by DPS\dtmcweeney