AK26016226
Location: Wasilla
Type: DUI
Dispatch Text:
On February 21, 2026 at approximately 1725 hours, the Alaska State Troopers responded to the area of Seldon Road and Windy Bottom Road in Wasilla for a report of a vehicle stuck in the ditch. Investigation revealed that the driver of the vehicle, Victor Gassaway, 56 years old of Wasilla, was driving under the influence of alcohol. Gassaway was arrested and remanded to Mat Su Pre Trial on one count of Felony DUI (felony for having two DUI convictions within the previous 10 years).Posted on 2/21/2026 8:58:06 PM by DPS\cbjoslin