AK26016250

Location: Wasilla
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On 02/21/2026 at approximately 1733 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of CRP in progress off W. Hollywood Road. After lifesaving attempts, Savva Basargin age 44 of Wasilla, was pronounced deceased. Next of kin has been notified. Investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 2/22/2026 3:39:42 PM by DPS\shsutton