AK26016315

Location: Trapper Creek
Type: Welfare Check

Dispatch Text:

On 02/21/2026 at approximately 2320 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report from a 911 center in Canada of a possible crash on a remote back road in Trapper Creek. The Talkeetna Fire Department was requested by AST for specialized equipment and personnel. Troopers contacted the group, who advised they had attempted to connect their cell phone to a satellite, which inadvertently triggered an emergency report. There were no injuries reported and the group had self-rescued after their vehicles became stuck in the snow. The Alaska State Troopers would like to thank the Talkeetna Fire Department for their assistance during this incident.  

Posted on 2/22/2026 5:00:34 AM by DPS\jrvenable