AK26016347

Location: Palmer
Type: DV Assault, VCOR

Dispatch Text:

On 02/22/2026 at approximately 0243 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a disturbance in Palmer. Following the investigation Walter Kowunna, age 26 of Palmer, was arrested for domestic violence-related assault in the second degree and violating conditions of release. Kowunna was remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial and held without bail.

Posted on 2/22/2026 5:16:16 AM by DPS\jrvenable